Need advice on cutting rubber

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Need advice on cutting rubber

Postby reanielaw » Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:56 pm

I am cutting silicone red rubber duro 60 and I'm not sure if I have the correct blade or if I am using the correct settings. I'm using a flat point blade 30mm and have a setting of 18000 rpm and 50 feed rate. The rubber I am cutting is .060 thickness. I am having a problem of it not cutting all the way through. I had to set the cut depth .080 past the material thickness to cut it through, and when it did, it wasn't smooth on the edges. It came out all fuzzy. Need some advice thank you.
reanielaw
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 11:40 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pacer 4010

Re: Need advice on cutting rubber

Postby NormanAlbert » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:56 pm

Hi: Try freezing it. I've cut donuts ( shock mounts) for an airplane engine out of urethane chunks. It worked very well when frozen. Doesn't have any "give" then. Norm
NormanAlbert
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:15 am
Location: Dunnellon, Florida

Re: Need advice on cutting rubber

Postby tomgardiner » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:33 pm

If you are planning on do this often consider a dragknife. It would be a piece of cake to cut .060" rubber, no noise, no mess.
tomgardiner
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: FMT Patriot 4 x8


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests