Will this work?

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Will this work?

Postby BigC » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:04 pm

I'm working on a soccer emblem for my son's bedroom.
I want to make use of a pocket but don't want the edges going straight down
Can I (after I perform the pocket) do a 2D profile pass using a 90 degree V Bit to a specified depth in order to create a kind of chamfer to these edges?
The preview looks like it would work out but I just want to confirm
Regards
C
BigC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: Will this work?

Postby Leo » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:11 pm

yes
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Will this work?

Postby BigC » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:24 pm

Thank You, Leo.
BigC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: Will this work?

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:27 pm

do a 2D profile pass using a 90 degree V Bit to a specified depth in order to create a kind of chamfer to these edges?


Remember that the corners will be rounded with this approach.

Vrounded.png



If you want sharp corners then a bit more work is required. As usual, there are multiple ways to do that in Vcarve.
Vsharp.png
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Will this work?

Postby BigC » Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:38 am

As a newbie, What would be the best and easiest way for me to achieve the sharp corners Rcnewcomb?
Regards
C
BigC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: Will this work?

Postby Rcnewcomb » Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:24 pm

A simple method is to offset rectangles on either side of your border (inside and outside). The distance between the inner and outer rectangles controls how deep the V-bit goes. Select those two rectangles and use the V-Carve toolpath. See the attached CRV file for an example.
Attachments
SharpCornersV01.crv
(64.5 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Will this work?

Postby adze_cnc » Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:04 pm

BigC wrote:I want to make use of a pocket but don't want the edges going straight down
Can I (after I perform the pocket) do a 2D profile pass using a 90 degree V Bit...


I wonder if, depending on your design, it would be better to eschew the pocket and just use the v-carve/engraving toolpath instead? Rather than fiddling about with both a pocket toolpath and Randall's corner sharpening method the v-carve path combines the two.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Will this work?

Postby BigC » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:13 pm

Thanks, Guys for your replies
appreciated.
Not entirely sure this job needs tight sharp corners, rounded (depending on the degree of) may be better.
But it's good to know how to make sharp corners for future reference.
Regards
C
BigC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DavidC71, ElevationCreations, wb9tpg and 6 guests