how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby mark79103 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:16 am

I am real new i am doing a sign from the tutorial "Bulls head " i have changed the sign to read a different name and it work.I need the cuts to be a little deeper and can't figure out how to do that any help will be greatly appreciated
mark79103
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Swift

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby highpockets » Thu Jul 12, 2018 5:23 am

Change the "Start depth" of the toolpath.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1820
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby 4DThinker » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:55 am

If you are using the v-carve toolpath, then the only way to make it deeper is to use a pointier v-vit. A 60 degree V rather than a 90 degree V for example. Setting the start depth deeper will reduce the sharpness/accuracy of the results.
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby Jozua » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:47 am

4DThinker wrote:A 60 degree V rather than a 90 degree V for example.

Like 4D pointed out or consider playing with the “Flat Depth” settings.
Joz
Jozua
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:28 pm
Location: Bronkhorstspruit, South Africa
Model of CNC Machine: EZ-Router

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby Savannahdan » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:01 pm

It has been a while but I used a special technique on this one multiple times with a business card project. I had to reset the Z 0 numerous times by going just a hair off of the project board lower the bit just a small amount and then set 0. You leave the project board clamped/screwed/whatever to the table and leave your X and Y at the original setting. Sometimes the graphic won't let the bit get the cut you want with regular settings and you may not know until the job is started and goes through a bunch of cuts. Yes, it does take more cutting time but you also get the benefits of not only a deeper cut but some of the original cuts get sort of a cleaning shave. The project board was 10 3/4" by 21 1/2". Hope this helps.
Savannahdan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:25 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby redwood » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:53 am

If you need the width of the lettering to stay the same, 4D thinker has it right, you need a sharper bit to go deeper. If the lettering can be wider, John is correct, just set your start depth lower.
redwood
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:38 am
Location: No. Calif.
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Pro6

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby mark79103 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:28 am

redwood wrote:If you need the width of the lettering to stay the same, 4D thinker has it right, you need a sharper bit to go deeper. If the lettering can be wider, John is correct, just set your start depth lower.


are you talking about in the tool data base?
mark79103
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Swift

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby mark79103 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:31 am

highpockets wrote:Change the "Start depth" of the toolpath.



are you talking about in the tool data base?
mark79103
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Swift

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby highpockets » Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:41 am

Image 194.png

Image 195.png
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1820
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby martin54 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:32 am

I tend to find that if the text stroke is narrow then the best option is to use a bit with a smaller angle, I have engraving bits from 135 degrees down to 10 degrees although I very rarely go smaller than 30 deg. I use shelley Volante quite regularly & this is a very fine stroked font, what I normally do with small text is first add a very small offset (to large & it spoils the look of the font) & then use a 30 deg bit.
I keep the original text on a separate layer in case I need to make changes latter & when I use the offset tool I select the option to delete original, this gives me a set of vectors for machining without the need to weld anything :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3984
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: how to make my cut with v bit a little deeper ?

Postby mark79103 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:23 pm

Thanks All :)
mark79103
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Swift


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sparky957 and 28 guests