Bits for working with foamed pvc(palight)

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Bits for working with foamed pvc(palight)

Postby lockeb » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:45 pm

I want to experiment with some 1/2 inch PVC. The brand is Palight foamed pvc. I would welcome any suggestions as to bits to use. Ex. Number of flutes, bit diameters, does it cut well with 1/8 inch end mills. What about carve?
lockeb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: westville, Florida
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Mako HD

Re: Bits for working with foamed pvc(palight)

Postby martin54 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:32 pm

I use single flute bits for cutting plastics, bit size I just use the same as for any other material I am cutting so use the largest bit I can for the job I am doing but that has included bits down to 1mm so an 1/8" bit will cut without problems. With any plastic speed/feed & chip removal are important to prevent over heating & rewelding of chips.
Never tried to carve it if you are meaning 3D, can't think why I would want to to be honest :lol: :lol: By the nature of the material it may not carve well & is likely to be difficult to clean once the glossy top coating has been removed :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daniel S, Steve Misher and 20 guests