CUT2D USING MACH3

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby mrmeyer » Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:33 pm

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT POST NEEDS TO BE USED TO GET GOOD RESULTS MAKING CIRCLES IN CUT2D TO BE USED ON A MACHINE USING MACH3 THANKS
mrmeyer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:07 pm

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby John S » Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:53 pm

WOT ????????
John S.
Nottingham England.
John S
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:02 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby mrmeyer » Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:58 pm

Right now when I go to post a circle the code doesnt look right and isnt making a round circle. This is code making a circle pocket. The x & y are moving as it goes along.


( Mach2/3 Postprocessor )
N20G00G20G17G20G90G40G49G80
N30G70
N40T1M06
N50G00G43Z3.0000H1
N60S12000M03
N70G94
N80X0.0000Y0.0000F30.0
N90G00X6.9962Y7.3824Z2.0000
N100G01Z-0.2800F20.0
N110G3X6.9530Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.0432F30.0
N120G3X6.9962Y7.2960I0.0432J0.0000
N130G3X7.0394Y7.3392I0.0000J0.0432
N140G3X6.9962Y7.3824I-0.0432J0.0000
N150G01Y7.5324
N160G3X6.8030Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.1932
N170G3X6.9962Y7.1460I0.1932J0.0000
N180G3X7.1894Y7.3392I0.0000J0.1932
N190G3X6.9962Y7.5324I-0.1932J0.0000
N200G01Y7.6824
N210G3X6.6530Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.3432
N220G3X6.9962Y6.9960I0.3432J0.0000
N230G3X7.3394Y7.3392I0.0000J0.3432
N240G3X6.9962Y7.6824I-0.3432J0.0000
N250G01Y7.8324
N260G3X6.5030Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.4932
N270G3X6.9962Y6.8460I0.4932J0.0000
N280G3X7.4894Y7.3392I0.0000J0.4932
N290G3X6.9962Y7.8324I-0.4932J0.0000
N300G01Y7.9824
N310G3X6.3530Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.6432
N320G3X6.9962Y6.6960I0.6432J0.0000
N330G3X7.6394Y7.3392I0.0000J0.6432
N340G3X6.9962Y7.9824I-0.6432J0.0000
N350G01Y8.1324
N360G3X6.2030Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.7932
N370G3X6.9962Y6.5460I0.7932J0.0000
N380G3X7.7894Y7.3392I0.0000J0.7932
N390G3X6.9962Y8.1324I-0.7932J0.0000
N400G01Y8.2824
N410G3X6.0530Y7.3392I0.0000J-0.9432
N420G3X6.9962Y6.3960I0.9432J0.0000
N430G3X7.9394Y7.3392I0.0000J0.9432
N440G3X6.9962Y8.2824I-0.9432J0.0000
N450G01Y8.4324
N460G3X5.9030Y7.3392I0.0000J-1.0932
N470G3X6.9962Y6.2460I1.0932J0.0000
N480G3X8.0894Y7.3392I0.0000J1.0932
N490G3X6.9962Y8.4324I-1.0932J0.0000
N500G01Y8.5824
N510G3X5.7530Y7.3392I0.0000J-1.2432
N520G3X6.9962Y6.0960I1.2432J0.0000
N530G3X8.2394Y7.3392I0.0000J1.2432
N540G3X6.9962Y8.5824I-1.2432J0.0000
N550G01Y8.7324
N560G3X5.6030Y7.3392I0.0000J-1.3932
N570G3X6.9962Y5.9460I1.3932J0.0000
N580G3X8.3894Y7.3392I0.0000J1.3932
N590G3X6.9962Y8.7324I-1.3932J0.0000
N600G00Z2.0000
N610G00Z3.0000
N620G00X0.0000Y0.0000
N630M09
N640M30
%


OR AM I MISSING SOMETHING

Mark
mrmeyer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:07 pm

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby RoutnAbout » Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:58 pm

mrmeyer wrote:Right now when I go to post a circle the code doesnt look right and isnt making a round circle. This is code making a circle pocket. The x & y are moving as it goes along.
OR AM I MISSING SOMETHING
Mark


Hi Mark and welcome to the forum.
I'm sure the problem your having is related to the Mach software.
It's better if you post a photo of what its doing instead, But for those using Mach you could upload the Mach Code as a text file for them to view.

This link may be of some help
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don
User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: North Manchester, Indiana
Model of CNC Machine: Old Bot with a Rope Pull Start Spindle

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby kilrabit » Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:34 am

Try different settings to match your machine the best.

mach2/3 arcs inch or millimeter
mach2/3 arcs ATC inch or millimeter
Gcode inch tap or mm tap
Gcode ARCS inch tap or mm tap
Gcode ATC arcs inch tap or mm tap
kilrabit
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:04 am
Location: Uvalde Texas

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby metalworkz » Fri Apr 24, 2009 3:09 am

Hello Mark,
The most common circle-arc problem encountered using Mach3 is the setting for the IJ Mode which can be either Absolute or Incremental. If you are seeing arcs instead of cirlces or vice-versa in the Mach3 display when your file is loaded there is a good chance the IJ Mode is set wrong for the CAM software. Config Tab, General Config, in the Startup Modals section you will find the IJ Mode settings. If your file is not displaying correctly try the other setting and load your file to see if it looks right. It is simple to put things back if it does not solve the problem.
Best regards,
Wes
wes.spence@comcast.net
Gingery Machines:
Lathe, Horiz. Mill, Shaper, Leaf Brake
User avatar
metalworkz
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2391
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:26 am
Location: Modesto, California 95358 USA
Model of CNC Machine: SX3 CNC, DIY 24x20 & 48x60 routers

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby gravirozo » Fri Apr 24, 2009 8:56 am

hi

here's your toolpath, as it looking... it's an incremental code and this is the path your machine should makes...


also here's a part of your gcode, and it shows the G90 code, which one set your controller to incremental mode


N20G00G20G17G20G90G40G49G80
N30G70
N40T1M06
N50G00G43Z3.0000H1
N60S12000M03
N70G94
N80X0.0000Y0.0000F30.0

i'm not expert of mach, but most controller with the G90 or G91 automatically switch to the right mode... ie the g code set the mode...

also i computed the toolpath if your machine were set to absolute, and try to cut this code, you placed...
Attachments
toolpath.jpg
toolpath_in absolute.jpg
gravirozo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 12:38 am

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby olf20 » Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:18 pm

mrmeyer - go to your Confg tab, click on General Confg.
In the middle of the screen you will see IJ Mode. Make sure IJ is set to INC.
This should clear up your problem.
olf20 / Bob
olf20
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby mrmeyer » Fri Apr 24, 2009 4:13 pm

I am almost starting to think it is in the importing of an autocad 2004 drawing. Are there any tips out there on the best practice of importing from autocad - i've seen problems like that before with other programs including autocad to inventor.

Mark
mrmeyer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:07 pm

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby gravirozo » Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:35 pm

hi

mrmeyer...
the autocadproduce circles.... and arches.... if you were use it... go to help menu and check on what a dxf file contain... the dxf can be saved in binary and asii as readable... if you have doubt open your dxf from autocad in a texteditor, wordpad... and you can check what is in... with some experience directly from dxf you can get cordinates...
autocad export all arc, circles counterclocwise in default...

all advice could be given, during export use the lowest available version format... ie like 12, because autodesk change version by version the dxfformat a little... i mean new variables, groupcodes... and the other developers can not prepare their program to accept it..
gravirozo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 12:38 am

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby mboydraska » Sat Apr 25, 2009 4:00 pm

mrmeyer,

When exporting dxf, export out as 12/13 acsii dxf format. What cad are you using?
HAPPY CUTTING
Mike
User avatar
mboydraska
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:07 am
Location: Iowa
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis homebuilt

Re: CUT2D USING MACH3

Postby mrmeyer » Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:11 am

I am using autocad LT 2004 I think I had only been saving back to 2000.dxf I will try to make sure to try going back to 12 from now on.

Mark
mrmeyer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:07 pm


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest