Work-around for doing a "Finishing Pass"

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Work-around for doing a "Finishing Pass"

Postby Andy » Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:31 pm

An easy way to do a finishing pass in Cut2D, would be to define a copy of your cutting tool for "Roughing Pass" and define the bit radius larger than it actually is by the amount you want to remove in the finishing pass.

Then generate two toolpaths for your cut. The first one with the Roughing Pass defined bit, then a second toolpath using the defined bit which has the actual bit size.

If you have a 0.25" endmill, your "Roughing Pass" bit diameter definition would be 0.30" (a radius increase of .025) Which would cause the toolpath to cut the pocket an extra .025" away from the wall. Since the ACTUAL bit your using will cut .25", it will leave .025" of material on the wall of the pocket. The next pass, created with the actual tool diameter will remove only that .025" of material, giving you the finishing pass. :D
Andy
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests