Cutting 45%

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Cutting 45%

Postby JMOlshefski » Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:41 pm

I am very new to CNC I would like to cut 45% on the CNC for small boxes that I make, but I cannot seem to figure it out (my material would be 3/4 thick), what type of bit do I use, what type of toolpath do I use, along with toolpath settings? I also see bits that cut 91% and 46% what is the purpose of the extra 1%? Today I do them on the table saw and flip them so that the wood grain wraps around three of the four corners on the box.
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby adze_cnc » Thu Mar 07, 2019 6:40 pm

Perhaps you need to clarify 45% (forty-five percent). Forty-five percent of what?
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Cutting 45 Degress

Postby JMOlshefski » Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:19 pm

Sorry 45 Degrees
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby jfederer » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:46 pm

I haven't done this, but it seems to me that using a 90 degree V-bit should work if you do progressive cuts. Make each pass 0.125" and you would have the full depth cut in 6 passes. Set VCarve to cut ON the line or outline for the full length required. I'm assuming the V-bit you use has a diameter of at least your material depth.

I faced this requirement on my current desk project for the drawer corners. I ended up using Tailmaker's Fingermaker software, which produces a unique effect, but still has mitred joints showing at the top and bottom (if desired). Here's the result:
FM2.jpg
Fingermaker by Tailmaker


As for the extra degree, I'm just guessing, but it probably is to allow for spring-back of the wood when clamped.
Joe Federer

www.fabrikisto.com
www.federer.ca
User avatar
jfederer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Horton Township Ontario Canada
Model of CNC Machine: CanCam D23M

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby gkas » Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:19 pm

I use a 90° bit to cut miters. I simply draw a single line on the end of the board. The line extends past the width of the board so the entire width is overcut. The toolpath is set up to cut ON THE LINE. I use a small DOC so I don't bury the bit too deep. You can also butt the ends of the entire set of boards, then each 90° cut will miter two boards. If you butt all boards, you get continuous grain.

I'm using a tablet to post right now, but I can post an example later.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby JMOlshefski » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:40 am

An example would be great, I attached a picture of what I keep getting.

Thanks
Attachments
Picture1.png
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby highpockets » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:38 am

To get a 90° corner you need two boards with 45° beveled edges (stating the obvious) :D

With a 75" thick board you'd need a 1.5" diameter 90° V Bit to cut (in several passes) on the vector line.

To achieve this with a smaller cutter, say a 5" diameter 90° V Bit will require multiple parallel vectors spaced .25" apart with different depth of cuts.

With multiple cuts at different depths to make the V cut there's a good chance of having some sanding to be done.

Hope this makes since.

Honestly some things are better done on a table saw. Just saying.....

Image 373.png

Image 372.png
Left 90° V is cut with a 1.5" diameter VB
Right 90° V is cut with a .5" diameter VB and multiple cuts.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2400
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby FixitMike » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:11 am

One can make a cut with 45° sides by drawing two lines that are spaced 2 times the desired depth of cut, adding lines to join the ends, and then specifying a VCarve toolpath with a 90° V bit.

For any VCarve toolpath, if the tool pass depth is too small to allow the tool to make the cut with a single pass, the tool will make multiple deeper & side by side cuts as required to make a full V cut.

Here's a miter cut in 3/4" material"
Miter.JPG
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1540
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (extensively modified)

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby Adrian » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:50 am

That will work for VCarve and Aspire but Cut2D doesn't have the v-carve toolpath.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9583
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby JMOlshefski » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:35 pm

That did it thanks "FixitMike"
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby Adrian » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:40 pm

JMOlshefski wrote:That did it thanks "FixitMike"

So you have Aspire or VCarve rather than Cut2D then?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9583
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby JMOlshefski » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:08 am

Yes VCarve Desktop.
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Postby Adrian » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:56 am

JMOlshefski wrote:Yes VCarve Desktop.

Ok, this is the Cut2D section of the forum so if you post here a lot of people are going to assume that you have Cut2D which has a lot less features than VCarve so you might not get the best help.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9583
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests