Page 1 of 2

Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:19 pm
by rtibbs2018
Sorry if this has been addressed however, my search didn't provide an answer.
I'm wanting to cut a sloping side in a pocket using Vcarve Desktop. Is this doable?

Thanks, Ron

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:58 pm
by mezalick
I think the molding toolpath option could do that.
Can you post a picture of what you're trying to achieve ?

Michael

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:00 pm
by adze_cnc
Possible solutions:

  • if slope matches the angle of a v-bit you could pocket with straight bit then run a profile path with the v-bit (might need to do a bit of geometry if you want the top of slope to be specific size)
  • v-carve / engraving toolpath with a set flat depth
  • use the fluting toolpath (very slow cutting)
  • use the moulding toolpath (no guarantee of smooth sides)

edit: didn't realize this was posted in Cut2D or that poster referred to "VCarve Desktop": some of these ideas might not be doable with Cut2D software if that's what is being used.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:18 am
by PaulRowntree
Can you put the material up on a slope that matches the slope you want in the pocket? You would want to have good jigs made, but the edges would be great and the cutting very quick.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:19 am
by kstrauss
If you put the stock on a slope wouldn't that mean that the angle of the pocket sides would vary around the pocket?

What angle do you need? You can purchase tapered endmills (intended for mould making in metal but they work OK on wood and plastic) in a huge variety of angles. These would let you mill the edge of the pocket in a single pass.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:10 am
by PaulRowntree
kstrauss wrote:If you put the stock on a slope wouldn't that mean that the angle of the pocket sides would vary around the pocket?
.


I was assuming (without evidence) that the pocket was rectangular.
The material would have to be positioned on a slope for each of the sides, but the corners would remain an issue.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:11 am
by kstrauss
I was assuming (also without evidence) that he wanted a round or oval pocket. Sorry for the erroneous assumption.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:23 am
by highpockets
Something like this?
Image 275.png


This was done using the Moulding Toolpath as Michael had suggested.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:29 pm
by mtylerfl
Ron,

It would be very helpful if you will upload a drawing (or some kind of graphic) to show us exactly what you are wanting to accomplish. Lots of great “guesses” being made here, but we really don’t know what you need for sure.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:47 pm
by adze_cnc
I presumed nothing and gave what I hoped were generic enough suggestions to cover most situations.

I too would like to see what is going to be cut; to see if there might be some other way of approaching the problem.

---
Creep, crawl, toddle, walk, run
Best answer for a simple question? Help > Help Contents

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:54 pm
by rtibbs2018
What John posted is exactly what I want to achieve only on two opposing sides.

Thanks John, guess I'll have to explore the molding toolpath

Ron

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:14 pm
by SteveNelson46
Are you looking for something like this?

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:46 pm
by rtibbs2018
SteveNelson46 wrote:Are you looking for something like this?


Steve,
That's what I'm looking for. Now I just have to figure out how to obtain it :mrgreen:
Being a newbie I'm struggling with how to obtain the proper toolpath. Drive rail and profile?

Ron

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:48 pm
by SteveNelson46
I did it in Aspire using a 2-rail sweep just to establish what you wanted. Now it's just a matter of finding a way to do it with just tool paths so it can be done in Cut2D. Maybe others here can help also.

Re: Sloping side in a pocket

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 6:06 pm
by Adrian
The moulding toolpath isn't one I use but out of curiosity I had a play around and came up with this. No idea if it's the most efficient way of doing it but it certainly produces the required shape.