engraving anodized aluminum

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

engraving anodized aluminum

Postby Mofosheee » Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:09 pm

Does anybody have any advice or experience with engraving anodized aluminum using a 0.005" bit.
My concerns are that of the longevity / durability of the bit v.s. the hardness of the surface. Thank you
Mofosheee
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:07 pm

Re: engraving anodized aluminum

Postby Mobius » Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:19 pm

When engraving any material with a rotating carbide tip that small, making sure your machine has as little flex and run-out as possible is key. Otherwise the tip will just break off.

Personally, I think this sounds like a job for a diamond drag bit. This is done often with great results.
Connor Bredin
Distinctive Dimensional Concepts Ltd.
www.distinctive-concepts.ca
Mobius
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Drumheller, Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: CRP Pro 4848 Custom Build

Re: engraving anodized aluminum

Postby dhellew2 » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:04 am

Cooling helps too, for small bits compressed air works really well. Just spray a small amount directly at the point of contact. Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!

Dale
User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Location: Royal City Washington
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests