Making a box Lid

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Making a box Lid

Postby cusoak » Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:49 pm

I want to cut a lid for a box that it 6x6 inches.
I want to use a 6x6 piece of wood
Cut a rabbit around the out side that is 3/8" wide.
Do I just create another square that is 3/4" smaller and center it
Then cut a pocket between the inner and outer lines.
I have done this and when I show preview it shows that the cutter (25EM) did not cut off the corners edges because of it being round.
So what else can be done to clean out the whole area.
Jeff
cusoak
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Making a box Lid

Postby Adrian » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:34 pm

Toolpaths are created from the center of the bit so if you want to clear a whole area without rounded corners you have to increase the vector size by the radius of the bit.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8598
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Making a box Lid

Postby cusoak » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:03 pm

Thanks Jeff
cusoak
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Making a box Lid

Postby FixitMike » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:10 pm

You need to increase the vector size by the radius of the bit only on two opposite sides. for a 6" x 6" box the outside vector needs to be 6" x 6 1/4". Actually, in practice I would make that 6 1/8 x 6 1/4 to be sure I cut all of the edge.

A minor correction, but the principle could save time on a larger project.

Edit: If you are adding to all of the sides, the theoretical addition on each side needs to be only cutter radius/sqrt 2 = .125/1.414=.0884. But now I am picking at nits.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (modified)

Re: Making a box Lid

Postby cusoak » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:10 pm

OK this is what I came up with .The 6x6 piece of wood is the finish size I want to have.
I need it to have a.375 Rabbit all the way around the edge. So I created a 5.25" square and centered it on the 6x6 board.
Then selected it and set profile cut to the outside, Set my depth of cut and selected a .5" end mill.
Ran the simulation and all the wood was cut out showing a .375 rabbit all the way around.

Jeff
cusoak
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests