Page 1 of 1

Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:09 pm
by cncrook
Hello,

I used Vectric Cut 2D to create some plaques. I saved the tool path files as Mach 3 files (.txt). When I load the G-Code in Mach 3, only part of the image appears. I even used the Vectric Avalon tutorial sign to see if I had done something incorrectly with the tool paths, but it still appears incomplete in Mach 3.

Any ideas?

Much appreciated.

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:15 pm
by Rcnewcomb
Do you have the trial version of Mach3? The trial version is limited to 500 lines of G code.

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:22 pm
by cncrook
I downloaded it from a CD, but how would I check to see if the version I have is only a trial version? It would explain why my code stops at a random point.

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:54 am
by highpockets
Look in the Mach3 folder for a file that starts with "Mach1lic"

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:13 am
by ger21
Did you pay for a Mach3 License? ~$175?

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:37 pm
by cncrook
Sorry about taking forever to respond, I am only at my internship so many days out of the week. The version I had was a trial. I wasn't sure because someone had given me the cd saying that it was the full version, but I realized when all of my tool paths ended at 500 lines it must have been a trial. I have since purchased the full version and all of my tool paths are being generated.

Now I am just having a problem setting the Z :? I start the program and the spindle goes up too high even though I set the zero about an inch away from the material surface. I think I have to tinker with the offsets.

Thanks for the help though I greatly appreciate it.