Circles not coming out round

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Circles not coming out round

Postby samjenp » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:37 pm

Hi ,
I'm having problems with circles coming out oval shaped.
This is my first time trying to engrave of a PCB board.
The pads and circular parts came out odd shaped.
Straight Lines and squares are ok, except a couple of the diagonal ones came out too close together, they were perfectly space, but just started in the wrong place

I am using the 'gcode_arc_mm' post'processor '.

I also used a 30 deg 0.2 mm engraving bit.

On larger (non PCB) projects I used a 3 mm router bit and I notice circles are slightly out of shape but no where as bad as this.

Does anyone know what the problem cold be?
Is there some kind of calibration issue?
is there a GRBL setting I have wrong ?

I attached an image of the Cut2d tool path and a photo of what the PCB came out like (which is pretty crap)

any help would be appreciated
Thanks
Sam

looper PCB.jpg

pcb2.jpg
Last edited by samjenp on Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
samjenp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 7:04 am
Model of CNC Machine: home made 3 axis

Re: Circles not coming out round

Postby IslaWW » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:52 pm

In all but the most rare cases, any difference in your results on the machine to that of the preview would be mechanical. Most likely machine tuning or its ability to perform at the programmed speeds.
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests