60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby auga » Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:20 am

Thanks in advance for assist.

I have the 2d cut and wish to cut a simple true font with a v-bit perhaps using 60 degree?

I want the end results to have a angle vs straight sides. I having problems grasping this idea
how to do this so the bottom of the fonts are clean.

I have not been able to find any videos, etc on this. Any pointers?

Thanks
auga
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: TinyG - Homemade

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:13 am

Cut 2D doesn't support the 2.5D VCarving / Engrave toolpath. You need V-Carve or Aspire for that. ->Product Comparison

The closest you can come is using a pocket toolpath with a V-bit to produce raised letters with angled sides.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby auga » Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:22 pm

I want to opposite of raised letters. I want to cut the font so its lowered. But cut it was a v-bit/engraved bit so the sides have a small angle.

The issue is caused when having a non-flat bottom engraving bit which the letter in the center takes additional cutting passes. This can cause a line in the
center from the point, cause very unclean letter bottom of the wood.
auga
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: TinyG - Homemade

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:28 pm

Can you post a photo and/or an example Cut2D file?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby IslaWW » Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am

auga...
You are describing to a tee what the vcarve toolpath does with a vbit. You will need VCarve or Aspire to do that. The feature is not available in Cut 2D
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby auga » Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:15 am

Understand that is what vcarve does well. Plan to upgrade at a later date.

But if you selected a font vector. Then selected the Engrave option in tool path in 2dcut. Then
you can selected from your tool database V-bit 90, 45, 60 etc. It allows you selected the degree of the cut. Or
even select cross hatch. Allowing you place a texture pattern at the bottom of the cut out font within the
the text engrave option. This works well with other vectors besides just fonts.

I discovered that onsrud engraving bits has for example a 60' bit with a flat tip @ .09 inch (2.25mm) 1/4" shank p/n 37-15 for example.
This should allow you to have a flat bottom on the font I cut vs the texture pattern.

I made some simple test cuts on scrap walnut today using a 90' 1/4" v-bit. Selected a 30' cross cut pattern as well
as a cross cut. Both came out very nice with different results.

I ordered a flat bottom bit, will wait results.

If you like for me to post a simple pic, let me know.
auga
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: TinyG - Homemade

Re: 60 Degree v-bit on fonts.

Postby kstrauss » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:52 pm

How about using two bits: one with a flat bottom and the other a V-bit? Generate a pocket or profile toolpath and specify a clearance offset for the flat bit. Then use the V-bit to cut the sides of the letters. You may want to specify a depth such that the point of the V-bit is slightly off the bottom of the pocket. I do this all the time to chamfer pockets.
kstrauss
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:37 am
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Tormach PCNC770


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests