Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:49 pm

Hello,
I have a problem with all of my .ai files and the command "lead in". (Cut2D Pro)
When i make a toolpath of an .ai file (with many cirlces, arcs and general geometry) i check the "lead in" box and it doesn't make lead in at circles. The toolpath makes "lead in" in any other geometry in the same file, but not in cirlces.
But when i export the same file in Illustrator from .ai to .dxf and make the exact same toolpath in the .dxf file it does "lead in" in all circles and general geometry.
Do you know why?

Thanks in advance
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby IslaWW » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:55 pm

Have you used the "Node Edit" tool to verify what type of entity your circles are? And, is there a difference between the two imports?
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:05 pm

In the .ai file a circle has only 4 nodes.
In the .dxf file a circle has a lot of nodes (maybe even 200 nodes)

Both .ai and .dxf files start at the right side of the cirlce.
Even if i change the starting point in the .ai file it doesn't make any lead in.
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:52 pm

If it helps i am referring to a "circular lead".
In the "straight line lead" this problem doesn't happen and it is ok.
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby Adrian » Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:10 pm

Seems to work ok when I try it with circles like that. Could you attach your file?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:43 pm

Attached is a quick sketch i just draw in Illustrator. I also exported it to dxf.
If it is helpful I am trying to make a circular lead with these dimensions. (it doesn't matter to me what the dimensions are, just to make a lead in)
Radius 1.6 mm
Lead length 3 mm
Overcut 3mm

if i make the toolpath inside/left of the material then it makes lead in. But outside/right of the material it doesn't make.

Cut2D - version 8.517
Attachments
Untitled-1.dxf
(35.76 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
Untitled-1.ai
(1.54 MiB) Downloaded 28 times
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby Adrian » Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:05 pm

I can make circular leads on both of those files without problems (the ai one has duplicated vectors). What size tool are you trying to use? The lead dimensions you've stated are very small so I tried a 3mm tool which works with those settings.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:44 pm

Hello Adrian and thanks for your help.
Attached i have my .crv file and two images.
My tool is a "dummy" with 0.01 diameter.
Maybe i am doing something wrong with my settings?
Attachments
New.crv
(425.5 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
Capture.JPG
tool.JPG
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby Adrian » Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:54 am

Sorry my fault. I didn't read your first post properly so I didn't realise that it was the inner lead on the circle that is the problem.

It is a bit weird as, if you zoom right in, you can see that it is actually doing the leads but on the wrong side and the profile cut itself isn't right as it's a series of straights rather than a curve.

For now I would create the circle using the VCarve circle tool and use the alignment tools to fit it over the faulty one in the right place.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:20 pm

For the past 5 months I am doing 2 things. Either i export the ai file to dxf, or replace the ai circles with "cut2d design circles " and it works ok.
Just the problem is that these methods are taking a lot of time, as all my ai files have more than 5 circles with different diameters!!
And even if I change the circles and save the file as .crv (to save time) it won't matter because I often make small changes in the Illustrator files and I have to do it again and again. (the circles)

But anyway thank you for time...
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby Adrian » Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:50 pm

I have reported it as an issue with the software so hopefully a solution will turn up soon.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby optimist » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:20 am

Ok, thank you!
optimist
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby kstrauss » Tue May 02, 2017 1:29 pm

Since we're discussing leads I thought that I'd upload a possibly related problem that I'm having. The cutter used for Profile 1 if a 3/8-inch bit and the circular path is 50mm diameter. If I make the overcut 0.5 inches all is good. If the overcut is increased to 1.0 inches it tells me that "One or more leads were clipped...". Why? It seems to me that any amount of overcut along a circle should be allowed and not require clipping of the leads. I am using Cut2D-Desktop if that matters.
Attachments
Test.crv
Leads with overcut problem
(41 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
kstrauss
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:37 am
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Tormach PCNC770

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby kstrauss » Tue May 02, 2017 1:48 pm

Finger problems with the upload! The two files in my recent post are identical; I don't see a way to delete the second one.
kstrauss
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:37 am
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Tormach PCNC770

Re: Ai problem at Lead ins (Cut2D-Pro)

Postby Adrian » Tue May 02, 2017 1:50 pm

I think it's because with a circular lead it never goes to more than a 1/4 segment of the circle. I might be wrong about that but it does seem to fit in with what's happening.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Next

Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests