Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby Involute » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:18 am

I just installed Cut2D 1.5 on a new PC but didn't check my settings on my old one where I ran Cut2D for several years. I output to a CNC mill running Mach 3 (inches), so I'm pretty sure the post-processor I used was one of the Mach 3 ones, but I don't recall whether it was Arcs or ATC Arcs. What's the difference? Thanks.
Involute
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby highpockets » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:31 am

ATC stands for Automatic Tool Changer, if you don't have one choose Arcs.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby Involute » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:35 am

Thanks!
Involute
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby ger21 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:13 pm

If you want to output multiple toolpaths with different tools, then you need to use an ATC post, which includes tool change commands.
Many people that don't have ATC's use the ATC posts.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby dwilli9013 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:37 pm

ger21 wrote:If you want to output multiple toolpaths with different tools, then you need to use an ATC post, which includes tool change commands.
Many people that don't have ATC's use the ATC posts.


Please expound on this. Would the cnc then go to a known location park and wait for the tool change. I actually use a flashcut controller on my unit but would love to be able to load all of my toolpaths in one go.
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli
User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Location: Machesney Park Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby Involute » Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:22 pm

I usually make multiple copies of things and find it easier to load a single tool's tool path, then subject each piece of material to it before changing the tool, than performing all operations on each piece in turn.
Involute
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby ger21 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:01 pm

dwilli9013 wrote:Please expound on this. Would the cnc then go to a known location park and wait for the tool change. I actually use a flashcut controller on my unit but would love to be able to load all of my toolpaths in one go.

Well, it depends on the control that you're using.

I've written macros for Mach3 and UCCNC, so that when there's an M6 in the code, the machine moves to a user defined tool change position, and stops and waits for you to change the tool. After the tool is changed, the machine moves to a Z zero plate, zeroes the new tool, and continues cutting. A lot of the members here use my custom screens with these macros.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Post-Processor: Mach 3 Arcs vs. ATC Arcs

Postby highpockets » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:13 pm

I use Gerry's 2010 Screenset on my Mach3. You still have to manually change the tools, but it does speed things up.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mike-S and 5 guests