machine hangup

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

machine hangup

Postby waltneu » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:55 am

Hi Everybody
I'm new at CNC and have built my own machine and am running with Mach 3 controller. I ran Vectic's free avalon sign with no problem so I bought Cut 2D Pro and designed a little test sign.
Mach 3 hung up on line 22. I posted a question on the Mach 3 board and a fellow said that the F0.1 at the end of line 22 was Z plunge and that 0.1 was really slow. I used a word processor to change
0.1 to 1 (many places) an every thing works but slow. I designed more, Cut 2D still writes F0.1 and I still have to change all those F's. I'm using F2.5 now and will try 3.5 next time.
So why do I have to use a free word processor to change the work of a $450.00 program?
Walt
waltneu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: mach 3

Re: machine hangup

Postby highpockets » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:31 am

What post processor are you selecting when you save the g-code?
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: machine hangup

Postby waltneu » Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:02 am

Mach2/3 ATC ARCS (inch)
Walt
waltneu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: mach 3

Re: machine hangup

Postby highpockets » Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:12 am

Do you have a tool changer?
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: machine hangup

Postby waltneu » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:12 am

No
waltneu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: mach 3

Re: machine hangup

Postby highpockets » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:18 am

Start by using the Mach2/3 Arcs (inch) (*.txt) post processor. ATC stands for Automatic Tool Changer. If you don't have one your confusing Mach3.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: machine hangup

Postby BrianM » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:40 am

waltneu wrote:...
t the F0.1 at the end of line 22 was Z plunge and that 0.1 was really slow. I used a word processor to change
0.1 to 1 (many places) an every thing works but slow. I designed more, Cut 2D still writes F0.1 and I still have to change all those F's. ...t


This is the plunge rate for the tool. A common error here is that people don't notice that they have selected mm/min or inch/min instead of mm/s or inch/s for the units in the tool database.

Brian
Brian Moran
Managing Director / CEO
Vectric Ltd.
User avatar
BrianM
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:15 am
Location: Redditch U.K

Re: machine hangup

Postby waltneu » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:17 pm

I went to the tool data base, changed the feed rate to inches/min, saved a new file without the ATC and it made no difference. every thing is in inches.
waltneu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: mach 3

Re: machine hangup

Postby Adrian » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:32 pm

Could you attach the file that you're having problems with?

When you changed the feed rate to inches/min did you change the value alongside it as well?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: machine hangup

Postby ger21 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:19 pm

waltneu wrote:I went to the tool data base, changed the feed rate to inches/min, saved a new file without the ATC and it made no difference. every thing is in inches.


Any toolpaths that were previously created will still have the original, slow plunge rate. You need to edit the feedrate in the toolpaths.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: machine hangup

Postby waltneu » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:45 pm

Sunday nite I thought "its the plunge rate I have selected for the bit" because .5" per min. = F0.1 and 1" per min.= F1. Made some new files at 3" per min. but haven't had a chance to try them.
Thanks for the help
waltneu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: mach 3


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests