Bit Selection

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Bit Selection

Postby JMOlshefski » Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:32 pm

I am cutting patterns out in 3/4 oak. I use a 1/4 spiral bit and multiple passes, cut is good, but is this the best bit to use to get the best finish cut?
JMOlshefski
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Bit Selection

Postby Adrian » Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:44 pm

It's what I would use.

You could experiment with the "Do Separate Last Pass" feature so the final cut is the full depth of the material (assuming the cutting edge of your bit is long enough) that would clean up any marks from the multiple passes. You'd have to experiment with direction and allowances to see what what works best for the power of your machine.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Bit Selection

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:50 pm

The conventional wisdom is to use the largest bit possible that will still give you the detail you need, and with the shortest cutting length possible.

Ideally for your project in 3/4 oak you would want a bit with slightly over a 0.75" cutting edge length.

Could you still get the detail you need and the proper part spacing using a 3/8" or a 1/2" bit?

Are your feed rates correct? i.e. are you making chips rather than sawdust?
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3662
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests