Cutting out Chamfered edge

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Cutting out Chamfered edge

Postby cusoak » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:00 pm

I have a board that is going to have a chamfered edge.
I would like to know how to get the whole piece cut out.
Do I do a off set and if so what would the offset be.
I used a 0.5 90 degree v bit that was set to a depth of .1875 cutting into a .5 thick wood.
if there is a video on this just point me to it.
Thanks Jeff
cusoak
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Cutting out Chamfered edge

Postby Mike-S » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:12 am

Use your V-bit to "Profile On" the outline vector, then an end mill to cut "Outside" the vector to full depth.
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Cutting out Chamfered edge

Postby cusoak » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:59 am

Thanks I will try that
Jeff
cusoak
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests