How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D

How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Postby John DeVere » Wed May 31, 2017 8:48 pm

I am seeing references to people using touch probes but there is no tutorial support that I can find (I'm probably snakekbit). I am using Vectric software to power my home-built CNC machine with great results but I would like to be able to digitize some 3D parts for reproduction. Any help for a beginner?
John DeVere
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built from scratch

Re: How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Postby Adrian » Wed May 31, 2017 8:58 pm

It's not done in Cut3D it's done in the control software for your machine (Mach3, WinCnc etc).
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7408
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Postby John DeVere » Wed May 31, 2017 8:59 pm

OK, Thanks!
John DeVere
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built from scratch


Return to Cut3D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests