Skimming surface

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D

Skimming surface

Postby Alex » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:37 am

Hi, Still fumbling through the basics of using cut 3D and having a problem with preparing a file. When I load a stl file created in fusion 360 the tool path wants to skim over the entire surface of the material and I end up with really long cutting times. I have made the model 6mm thick and set the material at 6mm so I assume the tool path should only follow the 'furrows' rather than dress the whole surface. I am brand new to CNC so this is a very steep learning curve for me and I hope you can decipher my layman terminology.
Thanks,
Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:18 am
Model of CNC Machine: AscentPro STC 2513

Re: Skimming surface

Postby Kayvon » Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:00 pm

For its finishing path, Cut3D will always raster across the entire surface. It's a fine setting when you're cutting an object that's entirely 3D carved, like a pinewood derby car. It's less optimal for cutting parts like connectors. For the latter case, you're better off with VCarve or Aspire.
Kayvon
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark

Re: Skimming surface

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:00 pm

In the help file ( Help > Help Contents ) read up on Material Size and Margins.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Skimming surface

Postby Alex » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:27 am

Thanks for the response.
Wow, as simple as that! I have been driving myself to distraction trying to figure that one out. Hypothetically, could you do a high quality roughing path and forget about the finishing path altogether?
Alex
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:18 am
Model of CNC Machine: AscentPro STC 2513

Re: Skimming surface

Postby Kayvon » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:57 pm

Many people do it the other way around: skip the roughing path and go straight to the finishing path. The risk is that your bit could try to bite more than it can chew, possibly breaking the bit. If you can, start milling from a shallow point in your piece to alleviate the problem.
Kayvon
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark

Re: Skimming surface

Postby Alex » Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:28 pm

Thanks, I may have to look at Aspire as a realistic option.
Alex
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:18 am
Model of CNC Machine: AscentPro STC 2513


Return to Cut3D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests