problem with an mesh

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D

problem with an mesh

Postby cri050871 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:28 pm

Hello .
Can somebody help me explain how to work with an STL mesh than ned to import in Cut3D and remain as mesh nand not cut the end ??
I need cu carve the back of an guitar neck but when I import in 3D and then in 2D appears like in picture. its cut the end of mesh .
Attachments
1.png
cri050871
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Basic1500

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby Frunple » Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:03 pm

Your material is not thick enough.
Frunple
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom 4'x4'

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby cri050871 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 4:00 pm

it is .The problem are that I canot know how to make it to not cut at the ends of mesh and just carve the back of neck and then separately cut the entire shape of the neck
cri050871
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Basic1500

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby Frunple » Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:28 pm

cri050871 wrote:it is .The problem are that I canot know how to make it to not cut at the ends of mesh and just carve the back of neck and then separately cut the entire shape of the neck


Maybe I don't understand but it looks like it's cutting the ends because the material is too thin.
Set the material thickness to 4" and run the toolpath again.
Frunple
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom 4'x4'

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby eph210 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:58 pm

There isn't a way, that I know of, to limit the cutting in Cut3D. It will cut the entire model including the edges. You will have to make the changes to the .stl model before importing it into Cut3D. Cut3D will have to cut the entire neck assembly as a 3D object.
Euan
eph210
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:23 am
Location: southern Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Stinger 1 and Mabel, both with 4 axis

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby PaulRowntree » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:03 pm

What does Cut3D do if the model is larger than the material ?
Paul Rowntree
WarpDriver, StandingWave, Topo and gadgets available at PaulRowntree.weebly.com
PaulRowntree
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:28 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Model of CNC Machine: homebuilt 4'x2' (Mach3+G540)

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby eph210 » Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:16 am

Interesting thought, so I tried it out. The roughing and finishing toolpaths still continue out to the extents of the model but you get a warning that this might be hard on clamps.
I also tried a 3D raster roughing toolpath with a small stepover and .001 machining allowance. It doesn't completely cut down to the cut plane but does still roll over the edges a bit marking up the surrounding material.
Euan
eph210
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:23 am
Location: southern Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Stinger 1 and Mabel, both with 4 axis

Re: problem with an mesh

Postby cri050871 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:24 am

so ,what I can do ??? some ideas or someone to help me ?
cri050871
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Basic1500


Return to Cut3D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests