Cant set depth below surface

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D

Cant set depth below surface

Postby DougE » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:16 pm

I took a model and split it into 2 inch slices.

I opened one of the slices and set it to be sliced into 1 inch slices.

I opened up one of the one inch slices (the top piece) and ran the roughing tool paths etc..

I opened up the second 1 inch file and set the material thickness to 2 inches.

I want the cutting to start 1 inch down from the surface. It only allows me to set this value at .99 (??) I don't understand why it won't allow 1 inch

**Just so you follow along.. My material will be 2 inches ACTUAL depth.-- I split this into TWO 1 inch slices.--- I want to run the top slice first--- I then want to load the second file and have it cut starting 1 inch below the top---

Do I need to change Z in my cnc to be -1.00 inches and change rapid clearance to 1.25 inches ? Won't this add a lot of extra time to the cutting ?

Thank you again

DougE
DougE
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc Shark- -other

Re: Cant set depth below surface

Postby DougE » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:03 pm

Sorry,... Disregard question(s)

I'm not visualizing this correctly.

What I thought made sense to try does not make sense at all. (Material would still be present when setting second cut)

Apology for your time

DougE
DougE
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc Shark- -other

Re: Cant set depth below surface

Postby Leo » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:08 pm

Having a little trouble understanding the post, but it sounds like you are trying to do something with slicing that slicing is not designed to do.

Slicing would mean that you want to make something 2" thick, but you only have 1" thick material. You would use the 1" material and make 2 pieces that are 1" thick - then glue the 2 pieces together to make the 2" thick part you want.

There is an excellent tutorial on slicing - 3rd one down from the top.
http://support.vectric.com/training-material/cut3d

The tutorial is a FAR better explanation that we could do here on the forum
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2416
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Cant set depth below surface

Postby DougE » Wed Dec 30, 2015 7:10 pm

Thank you Leo for your time and advice.

It's been awhile since I've run cut3d. I'm trying to run an industrial vacuum through the cobwebs that have formed in my head over that time.

Happily, I'm down to the finer layer of dust which was beneath the cobwebs.

Again, Thank you for your time

DougE
DougE
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc Shark- -other


Return to Cut3D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests